|
|
For Loop Issue - Need Help |
|
winter8 |
Forum-Newbie
|
|
Beiträge: 4
|
|
|
|
Anmeldedatum: 04.02.18
|
|
|
|
Wohnort: ---
|
|
|
|
Version: ---
|
|
|
|
|
|
Verfasst am: 14.01.2020, 11:17
Titel: For Loop Issue - Need Help
|
|
I am trying to do a very simple FOR loop command, but having some problem
What I want is - for example -
x = has gane of values
dx = 0.1
y = x + dx
z = y + xy
The way I want is, x has a range of values, say 1:0.1:2; I like take the first value, which is 1 and plug it in y-equation, i.e. y = 1+0.1= 1.1, then take the value 1.1 and plug it again in y-equation, and get y-value, and insert it again in the y-equation. I like to run this til the end valu of x. i.e 2
However, when value of y=1.1, it will automatic calculate z, and then, when y=1.2, it will plug in to z-equation automatic.
When first value of z is calucated it will go back and take next 2nd value of x=1.1, and calulate y, then z. The loop will continue and will not take random value of x, it will take 1st value, the 2nd valu, then 3rd value of x, and calculate all y and z .
Hope someone can tell me how to do it.
Thanks.
|
|
|
|
|
lovobo |
Forum-Fortgeschrittener
|
|
Beiträge: 50
|
|
|
|
Anmeldedatum: 26.07.15
|
|
|
|
Wohnort: ---
|
|
|
|
Version: ---
|
|
|
|
|
|
Verfasst am: 22.01.2020, 07:56
Titel:
|
|
i think most will have a Problem to understand your case here, as i do myself.
however, if i understood it Right, you want to first run the loop only with the first equation, and after it is done, with the 2nd (?)
in that case, just make 2 loops, tho i dont see the Benefit here.
|
|
|
winter8 |
Themenstarter
Forum-Newbie
|
|
Beiträge: 4
|
|
|
|
Anmeldedatum: 04.02.18
|
|
|
|
Wohnort: ---
|
|
|
|
Version: ---
|
|
|
|
|
|
Verfasst am: 25.02.2020, 03:31
Titel:
|
|
lovobo hat Folgendes geschrieben: |
i think most will have a Problem to understand your case here, as i do myself.
however, if i understood it Right, you want to first run the loop only with the first equation, and after it is done, with the 2nd (?)
in that case, just make 2 loops, tho i dont see the Benefit here. |
I have used FOR loop, however, it always pick up random values from "x".
For example, I want x=1.1, then x=1.2, then x=1.3 ...til x=2
The code I tried :
x_range = 1:0.1:2;
x = x_range(randi(numel(x_range)));
The code above is wrong, as it always pick up ranrom values.
I want it should pick up values in sequence.
Can anyone advice me what to do?
|
|
|
lovobo |
Forum-Fortgeschrittener
|
|
Beiträge: 50
|
|
|
|
Anmeldedatum: 26.07.15
|
|
|
|
Wohnort: ---
|
|
|
|
Version: ---
|
|
|
|
|
|
Verfasst am: 26.02.2020, 09:19
Titel:
|
|
can you paste your entire code in here and using the code button, so the readability is better.
i may think whats going on here, but i am not 100% sure.
i may completly dont understand hat u wanna achieve here, but the example you showed ... is done by simple
i dont see the point of using randi, when you dont want to have randomness.
|
|
|
|
|
Einstellungen und Berechtigungen
|
|
Du kannst Beiträge in dieses Forum schreiben. Du kannst auf Beiträge in diesem Forum antworten. Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht bearbeiten. Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen. Du kannst an Umfragen in diesem Forum nicht mitmachen. Du kannst Dateien in diesem Forum posten Du kannst Dateien in diesem Forum herunterladen
|
|
Impressum
| Nutzungsbedingungen
| Datenschutz
| FAQ
| RSS
Hosted by:
Copyright © 2007 - 2025
goMatlab.de | Dies ist keine offizielle Website der Firma The Mathworks
MATLAB, Simulink, Stateflow, Handle Graphics, Real-Time Workshop, SimBiology, SimHydraulics, SimEvents, and xPC TargetBox are registered trademarks and The MathWorks, the L-shaped membrane logo, and Embedded MATLAB are trademarks of The MathWorks, Inc.
|
|